# Games I've enjoyed
## Criteria
I've tended to gravitate towards games with a strong story and well fleshed-out world, and/or RPG elements. I also started gami
ng at around the late 1990s, so I haven’t had exposure to many good games before then. Hopefully this list can help someone f
ind their next game to play, if we share similar interests! I admit, this list is also something for me to remember the fun I'v
e had playing these games. I also do have a weakness for piexl art.
Dislcaimers - I haven't had very much time to play, so there's probably a lot out there that I've missed. Also the below is not
in any order, just whatever comes to my mind first. I also tend to favour short, indie-ish games, but some big-name games will
still make it to the list.
# The list
## RPGs
* Planescape Torment for strong story and world. The level of detail is pretty mindblowing, I remember spending hours in a s
hop just looking at all the weird items on sale and none of them had any actual use in the game.
* Divinity 2 - love the combat and skill mechanics and flexibility of what you can do in battles. Hanging out for Baldur’s
Gate 3.
## Adventure/point and click
* The whole Monkey Island series - my favourite is number 3 (Curse of Monkey Island) for its beautiful artwork, but the firs
t two are pretty cool too. Haven’t played through the fourth one.
* Thimbleweed Park - Very much in the same style of Monkey Island 1 and 2. Very cool plot and use of swapping characters too
.
* Disco Elysium - Beautiful art, amazing world, beautiful writing, amazing soundtrack, love it!
* Techno Babylon - interesting storyline, had fun with the characters. I hear they're planning a sequel!
* Machinarium, Creaks and others from Amanita - I really admire their game design for its simplicity, there are no written i
nstructions at all, everything about the game and story is conveyed through pictures and animations. Love their art and sound.
Creaks is their latest release and it’s more of a puzzler, but still very fun to play.
## Story-driven, their own category
* Fallen London - Incredibly complex world with lots of lore. Their associated games Sunless Seas/Skies are also fun, but Iâ
€™m too uncoordinated to survive the sky/sea battles unfortunately.
* Hypnospace Outlaw - I started "surfing the web" around the time when Geocities first began. I fondly remember browsing thr
ough the virtual streets of the neighbourhoods. I’m a prime target for this game, and I love it, even all the tacky wallpaper
s and viruses. Discovering the secret sites for myself was a real treat too.
* Cloudpunk - I hate driving and finding parking and this game needs you to do both, but I stuck through with it to the end
because the story was that compelling.
* Oxenfree - interesting premise, slightly spooky, kinda cool. Spoilery Apparently you can also tinker with events in the pa
st...
* Night in the Woods - love the portrayal of small town tensions, the angst of finding your identity in the world, and growi
ng up.
* Kentucky Route Zero - Interesting world, lovely writing. I wish there was a bit more to get into the characters, though, i
t only feels like I've only scratched the surface of the very real characters they've created. Perhaps this itself is a testame
nt to the character design. But the ending was definitely a bit too soon.
## and also
* Watchdogs 2 - can I just say here that I love this game for being able to takeout npcs by dropping shit on them from cargo
drones
## Hanging out for
* Chinatown detective agency
* Eastward